Gotta make some cards!!

Monday, February 14, 2011

Luck of the Irish

Here is my St. Patrick's Day card. I designed this card when I told my friend Ranea that I would join the monthly card swap for her store, Scrap 2 It. I had so much doing this card. Okay, this is how much fun and how excited I was to do it. I designed this card the day I joined and it wasn't even due till weeks later!






Here is the recipe:
Cricut Expression and Gypsy
DP: The Paper Studio - Lined Shamrocks
CS: misc from my stash
Cricut cartridge: Simply Charmed (Leprechaun cut @ 2.26 x 2.41 & pot of gold cut @ 2.96 x 2.01) and Tags, Bags, Boxes & More (tag cut at 2.75 x 0.75)
Stamps: All Year Cheer II (SU)
See D's #50855 Luck of the Irish (by Inque Boutique)
Bling: Rhinestone stickers (Michael's)
Ink: Always Artichoke (SU)
Smooch: Gold Lame
Stickles: Yellow
Sakura Glaze: Yellow (xpgb#803)
Ribbon: Olive - Organdy (SU)

Thanks for stopping by!
Hugs!!

Get-well card

Here is a card I made for one of the yahoo craft groups I'm in. It was for a Get-well card swap. I made 6 of these for the swap. I was really itching to use my Gypsy to make a window card. I didn't think it was too bad! LOL!






I lost my recipe notes, so I'll have to try to remember as best as I can what I used.

I used my Gypsy to design the card. I welded to scallopped squares together to make the base of the card. I welded the butterfly to the window part of the front. And I cut a rectangle out for the inside of the card.
For the butterfly, I cut another butterfly image with the DP for the front. Then, I used the same size butterfly image, but hid all the lines to do a 'blackout' and adhered that to the back part.


Gypsy: Gypsy Wandering scallopped square (2 squres welded together 5.51 x 8.40 and inside rounded corner rectangle cut @ 5.50 x 4.25) & butterfly (cut @ 3.50 x 3.38)

DP: DCWV, I don't remember what stack though. I think it is the Blossom's & Butterfly stack
CS: I think it is Colorbok
Flower: don't remember
Stamp sentiment: don't remember

Hmmm...I'm good aren't I? LOL! I thought I had all my notes, but I thought wrong! At least I did remember to take a pic of the card!

Thanks for stopping by!
Hugs!





























Soon to be posted - cards I've done!

This year has been kinda crazy for us. Hubby FINALLY offered a job (after over nine months of searching). The new job is three hours south of us, so that means preparing to Move and Selling the house! So much craziness going on that the last few weeks I have not been able to craft.

So, I'm going to share some cards I made before the craziness started! Hope you all like them!



Friday, February 11, 2011

Challenge Card: For Magnolia Card and Kit Swaps

Hey Everybunnie!

Here is a card I did for one of the groups I'm in. It's a card sketch for a Magnolia group.




Thanks for stopping by!!

Hugs! Buffie

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Bo-bunny give-away on Robert's Arts and Crafts blog!!

Hey everybunnie!

I've been really busy...I promise to get back here shortly!

Anyways....here's a GREAT give-away! HoP to Roberts Arts & Craft's blog...they are giving away an AWESOME give-away...an uber cute (pink and brown...my fave colors) tote and TONS ($250 worth of products)!!!!

You gotta hurry and do this though, because they will be drawing a winner Friday (Feb. 04) in the morning ( 8 am - MST).

Hugs!
Buffie